Grizzly bears on the other hand are aggressive creatures that can snap and kill any living being in their vicinity. When aggrieved, bears sometime kill one of their own in the fit of rage. It would be a good idea to avoid any contact with grizzly bears as the encounter may turn out to be a death trap.
When confronted by this deadly creatures, climbing a tree might not be the best idea. Though rare, bears sometimes climb trees. It would be best to lay down still and use palms to cover the neck. This way the bear won’t feel threatened or aggrieved and will therefore simply walk away.
Facts and information about Grizzly Bears
- Also referred to as North American brown bear.
- Native to and only found in North America mostly in the US states of Alaska and Montana, and the Canadian provinces of Alberta and British Colombia.
- Inhabit the arctic tundra, dense forests, open plains and sub-alpine meadows of North America.
- Current population is about 1,800.
- Lifespan is between 20 and 25 years.
- Grow to a maximum length of 2.1 meters.
- Maximum shoulder height is 1.1 meters.
- Males are larger than females.
- Mature male grizzly bears weigh between 135 and 380 kilograms while females weigh between 90 and 200 kilograms.
- When running, the top speed is 55 km/h.
- Bears are omnivorous animals that feed on plants and other animals including grass, berries, fungi, seeds, fish, insects (mostly moths), elk, deer, bison, mice and dead animals.
- Gain as much as 1.5 kilograms per day during late summer and early fall. The weight is shed during the winter denning period when they can no longer hunt.
- Are solitary animals but not territorial.
- Sexual maturity age is between 4 and 5 years.
- Mating takes place between May and July.
- Gestation period is between 180 and 270 days.
- Gives birth to a maximum of 4 cubs.
- Males do not participate in raising cubs.
- Female bears take care of cubs until the age of three after which the cubs move out to start life on their own.
- Female cubs normally live near their mothers but male ones may live further away.
- May be able to climb some trees depending on the size and orientation of the tree and the size of the bear.
- Cannibalistic animals that occasionally eat one of their own.
- Sometimes mate with polar bears.
- Extremely intelligent animals. They have been observed to hide from hunters and remember perfect hunting grounds for more than 10 years after they last visited the grounds.
Facts and information about Western Gorilla
- Scientific name is Gorilla.
- Slightly smaller than eastern gorillas.
- Males are bigger than females.
- Males can grow to a height of 1.8m while females reach a maximum height of 1.5m.
- Males weigh up to 140 kilograms while females weigh up to 70 kilograms.
- Lifespan is up to 50 years in captivity and 40 years in the wild.
- Reach a top speed of 40 km/h.
- Are blackish-grey in color.
- Categorized as critically endangered species.
- Herbivorous animals that feed on fruits, leaves, buds, bark, herbs, woody vegetation and flowers.
- Though categorized as herbivores, they occasionally eat termites, caterpillars, ants, grubs and worms.
- Are endemic to and only found in the tropical forests of western and central Africa in Congo, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Angola, Central African Republic and Gabon.
- Live in groups of up to 20 individuals headed by an alpha silverback male gorilla and consisting of several female and baby gorillas.
- Their population is about 90, 000.
- Natural predators include leopards but their existence is highly threatened by human activity.
- Ebola virus (also infects humans) has killed a significant number of Western Gorillas.
- Male gorillas are kicked out of the group as soon as they reach sexual maturity age. Female young ones also normally leave the group and join other groups.
- Take between 8 and 9 years to reach sexual maturity age.
- Gestation period is about eight and a half months.
- Give birth to only one baby but in rare occasions twins may be born.
- Females take care of their young ones for up to 5 years.
- Can walk for up to 4 kilometers each day as they search for food.
- Are not aggressive or violent animals. When defending themselves all they do is bluff by standing on two legs and thumping chest with both hands.
- The dominating alpha male is the only male that mates with all the females in the group.
- Breed throughout the year.
- Males do not participate in taking care of babies.
Grizzly Bear vs Gorilla Comparison
|Animals||Western Gorilla||Grizzly Bear|
|Average Length||6.5 ft|
|Average Height||Height of 6 ft||102 cm|
|Area||Central Africa||Asia, North America, Canada and Europe|
|Habitat||Tropical or subtropical forests in Africa||In Alaska dense near the coast, continental United States|
|Teeth||32 large canine teeth||Large and sharp incisor teeth|
|Weight||480 pounds||80-360 kg|
|Average Life Span||35 – 40 years||22 for females and 26 for males|
The duel between Grizzly Bear vs Gorilla
Western Gorillas and Grizzly bears live in totally different geographical and climatic conditions. That however doesn’t mean that they cannot engage in a vigorous fight. If they were ever brought to the same battle field, they will put up a strong fight that may be fatal to one of them.
The Grizzly bear is a strong animal that is known to kill even humans. It has strong canine teeth that tear their prey’s flesh.
Western gorillas on the other hand are very flexible, fast and can climb up a tree within seconds. This means a gorilla can strategically place itself in a position that gives it an advantage during the fight. The western gorilla will be able to rely on its speed and flexibility to strike and hit the bear from any direction.
The bear on the other hand is so strong that it can easily crash the gorilla if it captures it. A war between the two will be a fierce one that includes ‘cat and mouse’ chases. Western Gorillas are also more intelligent than Grizzly bears. This means they can easily monitor the bears and know when, how and where to strike.
It is hard to predict the outcome of a duel between these two animals. Each one of them has equal chances of winning the match. The loser will most likely come out dead.
Videos of Grizzly Bear and Gorilla