Who will win the fight between Siberian Tiger and Gray Wolf?
- Siberian Tiger (75%, 7,481 Votes)
- Gray Wolf (25%, 2,539 Votes)
Total Voters: 10,020
Several factors may determine how that duel will end. For starters, the larger and stronger animal has an upper hand. The Siberian tiger is physically bigger than the gray wolf. The strength and alignment of claws and paws is definitely something that will play a major role in determining the winner of the fight.
The Siberian Tiger has an upper hand if the fight takes place in climatic conditions where it is normally found or used to. If the battleground is somewhere the Gray Wolf is used to, then it has an upper hand. Here is a summary of the facts and information about the two animals. These facts and information will help gauge how a war between the two animals is likely to go.
Siberain Tiger Facts and information.
- Scientific name is Panthera tigris tigris.
- Also known as Amur tiger.
- Current population is less than 4,000.
- Males are larger than females.
- Can grow to a length of 3.3 meters (10.75 feet).
- Tail is almost 1 meter long for males and slightly less for females.
- Maximum weight is 300kg (660 pounds).
- Considered as endangered species.
- Siberian Tigers are the largest animals in the cat family.
- Has a thick layer of fat and massive fur.
- Color is red-yellowish with dark brown stripes.
- Endemic to and mostly found in Russia and some parts of China and North Korea. Most of them (more than 90%) are found in the Russian mountains of Sikhote-Alin and Primorye province.
- Live in areas that are rarely occupied by humans and therefore their habitat isn’t significantly affected by human activities.
- Trophy hunters and poachers pose the biggest threat to the survival of this species.
- Powerful hunters that are also solitary and territorial. Mark their territories by leaving a strong scent on tree backs and rocks.
- Carnivorous animals that can walk for several kilometers in search of prey including elks, wild boar, Moose, gorals, deer, Manchuria wapitis, pikas, salmon, hares and ungulate animals.
- Are nocturnal in nature.
- Known to hide and camouflage with the environment before pouncing on prey when at striking distance. This makes them have very high success rate during hunting missions.
- Can eat almost 30 kg of meat at a go but normally eat way less than that.
- Tend to avoid any contact with humans but may attack if threatened. They also tend to come closer to human habitation whenever they are injured, sick or not able to hunt.
- Females give birth to a maximum of 6 cubs during each reproduction cycle.
- Males don’t participate in raising cubs.
- Females take care of young ones for the first three years.
- Cubs normally start hunting when they are about 18 months old.
- Sexual reproduction age is about 4 years.
- Gestation period is about three and a half months.
- Lifespan is up to 18 years in the wild and up to 25 years in captivity.
Gray Wolves Facts and information
- Scientific name is Canis lupus.
- Also known as timber wolf or western wolf.
- Largest animals in the dog family.
- Males are larger than females.
- Average length is about 2 meters (6.5 feet).
- Average height is up to 80cm (32 inches).
- Average weight is up to 60 kg (130 pounds).
- Average lifespan is up to 9 years in the wild and up to 12 years in captivity.
- Current population of the Gray wolves is about 25, 000.
- Carnivorous animals that feed on animals such as elk, deer, moose, lizard, Snake, bird, fish, caribou and other smaller animals.
- Not considered as endangered species.
- Rarely attack humans even though they are widely feared.
- Sometimes attack domestic animals.
- Mostly found in Asia, Canada, the US state of Alaska and some countries in Europe.
- Live a communal lifestyle with a pack consisting of up to 10 animals.
- Walk for long distances (up to 20 kilometers per day) in their hunting missions.
- Hierarchical animals with each pack having one dominant male and one female following closely behind.
- The dominant male and female are the only reproducing animals in a pack. Once the puppies reach maturity, they leave the pack to establish their own packs.
- Both males and females participate in taking care of young ones.
- Females give birth to up to 7 young ones in each reproduction cycle.
- Gestation period is about 63 days.
- Normally mate in the months of January and February.
- Maturation age is about 19 months after which puppies can start to hunt.
- For communication, gray wolves howl, growl, whine or bark.
- Normally hunt at dawn or dusk.
- Color is different tinges of gray with black and/or white patches.
- Can run at a maximum speed of about 65 Kilometers per hour.
Siberian Tiger vs Gray Wolf Comparison Table
North America, North Africa, Eurasia
Cusp pattern, heavy and large
Tigers have the largest canines of all big cat species ranging in size from 6.4 to 7.6 cm
Average Life Span
Comparing Siberian Tiger and Gray Wolf
After considering all these facts and information, it can be concluded that the Siberian Tiger has higher chances of emerging as the winner. A Siberian tiger has stronger paws that will give it an upper hand if it ever finds itself in a fight with a gray wolf. Siberian tigers are actually thought to be strong enough to fight an African Lion.
The only way gray wolves will emerge as winners is if they capitalize on numbers such that several of them attack a Siberian tiger. Even when outnumbered, the tiger will not let go easily. It will put up a strong fight and use its streamlined body and powerful muscles to either run away or injure several gray wolves.
When it comes to intelligence and cognitive abilities, between the two species Siberian tigers are highly ranked. This means that they can waylay a gray wolf and attack without giving any warning signs.
Gray wolves are also not the kind of animals known to chicken out and walk away. A gray wolf will put up a big fight and ensure that it leaves the tiger with significant injuries that may also be fatal with time.
Videos of Siberian Tiger and Gray Wolf